Data Protection and Cookies

Data Protection & Cookies policy

Collection and use of personal information

In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy Electric Ireland has created this privacy and cookie policy statement.
Electric Ireland’s privacy & cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains how we may collect data from you when you visit our website and how we use that information.

When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our website and provide you with relevant advertising.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. There are four different groups of cookies which we use:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these, we would be unable to provide you with certain features.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies

We use performance cookies to help us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages you visit most often. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

How to manage your cookies:

You can delete cookies stored on your computer or change your privacy settings at any time via your browser settings.

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Firefox

Safari


Electric Ireland will assume that you agree to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive our cookies, in which case we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. Electric Ireland uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website.

Privacy statement

Electric Ireland respects your privacy, any personal information that you volunteer will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Any information that you provide will not be made available to third parties except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Collection and use of personal information Electric Ireland collects information through this website from you in three ways:

  • Via email
  • Via web technical logs
  • Via web forms

Email

If you choose to contact Electric Ireland via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Electric Ireland for a reasonable period of time.

Note: Email is a not fully secure method of communication. If there are details which for any reason you do not wish to send via email, you should contact Electric Ireland by post or telephone. Contact details may be found on the Contact Us page.

Web technical logs

Technical details of your visit to this website are recorded for business reasons. None of this information can be used to ascertain your identity.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help Electric Ireland analyse how you use the site.

Web forms

Web forms can be used to advise us about changes to your account.

Data protection

Where appropriate the Electric Ireland website makes use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect data. If you wish to find out more about how Electric Ireland manages issues of website data protection please contact us via email to service@electricireland.ie.

If you wish to find out more about data protection in Ireland please visit the website of the data protection commissioner.

Here are some answers to questions you may have on data protection. You’ll also find data protection information on your general terms and conditions with us.

What information does Electric Ireland have about me and why is this needed?
In order for us to provide you with an effective service it is necessary for us to collect and use data relating to you. This data is mainly used to manage your customer account. In addition, data relating to you may be used for Electric Ireland’s own business purposes which can include credit checking and market research.

We may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to become a customer of ours but we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or required by law.

Does Electric Ireland share my information with others?
We may disclose your data to agents who act on behalf of us in connection with the activities referred to above. Such agents are permitted to use your data only as instructed by us. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure.

Should you choose to move your account to another supplier we may disclose details of your usage and account history to the acquiring supplier.

From time to time you may speak to employees of Electric Ireland (or agents acting on our behalf) by telephone. To ensure that we provide a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. We will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training/quality control, account management and customer satisfaction purposes or any other purposes mentioned in this notice.

Right of Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (We are entitled to charge a nominal administration fee for this). If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to Data Protection Officer, Electric Ireland, Swift Square Building 2, Northwood, Santry, Dublin 9.

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.



Will Electric Ireland Contact me for marketing purposes?
From time to time we will contact you to let you know about products or services that may be of interest to you. This may be by letter, email, telephone or text message. If you have previously opted out of marketing you will not be contacted for marketing.

How do I opt out of marketing?
If you do not want to be contacted by us for marketing purposes – simply let us know by the methods outlined below.

In Writing:
Electric Ireland
Marketing Opt-Out
PO Box 10971
Freepost (F4354)
Dublin 11

By Email: marketingoptout@electricireland.ie


Glossary of technical terms

Web browser
The software used to view the web, e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Opera, Safari etc.

IP address
The identifying number of a computer directly connected to the internet expressed in "internet protocol" code e.g. 123.456.789.123. If you must "dial-up" to connect to the internet, the IP code will be the code of the computer you have dialled-into and not your computer.

Cookies
Text-based pieces of information placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies are used by websites to record aspects of your visit.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the most commonly-used protocol for managing the security of transactions on the internet. SSL works by encrypting data so that it is virtually impossible for anyone other than those authorised to read.

A webpage that is secure will display a "padlock" or "key icon" in the browser address bar at the top of the screen.

The address of the page will also read as https:// - the 's' means the page is secure.